Privacy Policy
1st City and its associated companies (BCH Pty Limited A.C.N. 138 474 576 and Woollahra EP Pty Limited ACN 607 245 278]) (we, us, our) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Information disclosed

We will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

providing services and customer support, including service updates;
maintaining and updating our records;
comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
providing information as authorised or required by law or a relevant government body or authority.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information in the course of our real estate business for a variety of reasons including:

to keep informed of the prevailing conditions of the property market;
to market to potential vendors, purchasers, landlords
to draw up contracts for the sale or lease of property
to assess the suitability of prospective tenants on behalf of landlords for whom we act
to provide a service to landlords
to manage tenancies, and/or
to provide appraisal services.
We also collect personal information about persons who;

apply to us for employment
or are involved in the supply of goods and services to us.
We do not actively collect unnecessary sensitive information. We may from time to time hold sensitive information about job applicants. We will not disclose this sensitive information to anyone else. We may also hold some sensitive information from time to time about prospective tenants. This material may be used to consider a tenancy application to the extent that it is not unlawful to do so.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future 1st City Alerts and features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1st City will not disclose any personal information without your consent unless:

such information must be provided in order to answer any of your queries submitted to this site or otherwise to provide you with a service which you have requested from us; or
such information is required by law to be disclosed.
Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user's browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user's computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email via this website or a 3rd party website that we hold a contract with or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user's personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Spectrum Marketing
Spectrum Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 33 612 329 512) is a fully owned subsidiary of BCH # 1 Pty Ltd (ABN 86 138 474 576), and insomuch is afforded and bound by the same rights and obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Property Stock and Business Agent Act 2002 (particularly Section 47)

If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
20 Transvaal Avenue, Double Bay
Tel: (02) 9326 1299
Email: info@1stcity.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
1st City reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.